NY A82686
Jun 11 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A82686

Marla Hammouche
FPA Customs Brokers, Inc.
152-31 134th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434-3505

RE: The tariff classification of disposable alcohol breath testers from South Africa

Dear Ms. Hammouche:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Trading Ventures, Inc. and Red-Line Products (PTY) Ltd.

The Redline tester is a disposable alcohol breath tester which indicates the blood alcohol level. It consists of a plastic tube that contains potassium dichromate and sulfuric acid crystals impregnated into silicagel particles and a plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the Redline tester will be 9027.80.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division